Guide FAQ Regulations

International visitors to Viet Nam in February and 2 months of 2020

International visitors to Viet Nam in 2/2020 estimated 1.242.731 arrivals, decrease 37,7% over 1/2020 and decreasing 21,8% over the same period 2019. Total international arrivals in 2 months 2020 reached 3.236.856 arrivals, up 4,8% over the same period in 2019.

2/2020
(Arrivals)
Accrued for 2 months of 2020
(Arrivals)
2/2020 vs last month
(%)
2/2020 vs 2/2019
(%)
2 months 2020 vs same period last year
(%)
Total1.242.7313.236.85662,378,2104,8
By means of transportation
1. By air994.8792.616.44861,479,2108,0
2. By sea54.993135.08568,7179,0246,1
3. By land192.859485.32365,964,079,3
By markets
1. Asia887.4822.431.33957,572,8104,7
Cambodia44.28085.210108,2323,3367,0
India12.43737.41649,8109,3145,6
Thailand44.372107.55470,2127,2134,5
Lao People’s Democratic Republic14.74724.419152,5123,8130,6
Taiwan93.758169.872123,2120,3119,9
Indonesia5.61117.98945,390,9112,5
Japan73.879162.96182,9104,3108,0
Republic of Korea321.967790.39068,784,0102,4
Philippines12.88629.30578,599,6102,1
Malaysia42.19993.00083,197,3101,6
Singapore14.95941.84355,681,196,0
China193.923838.62530,137,694,2
Hong Kong1.0722.57771,223,023,5
Other countries in Asia 11.39230.17860,684,0100,7
2. America81.476206.84065,078,999,1
United States of America58.505155.05360,675,698,1
Canada16.04935.74181,583,697,8
Other countries in America6.92216.04675,9103,5114,8
3. Europe242.897502.08693,7106,1108,8
Russian Federation84.516172.74495,8119,4117,7
Spain4.0999.19880,4107,1109,2
Belgium2.6995.48197,0106,4107,4
Norway3.6567.312100,095,4106,1
United Kingdom31.44663.56097,9101,5105,0
Italy6.21516.23362,091,4104,5
France28.94057.359101,8102,8104,0
Switzerland3.8018.84075,495,9103,9
Netherlands6.94114.07097,498,1100,9
Germany22.13146.08292,492,3100,6
Denmark6.19711.375119,799,397,2
Finland3.8528.25387,599,796,9
Sweden7.48018.10570,474,284,9
Other countries in Europe 30.92463.47495,0115,0119,0
4. Oceania26.99786.72645,281,698,0
New Zealand2.3757.88343,187,2102,4
Australia24.51578.40645,580,997,3
Other countries in Oceania10743732,4146,6283,8
5. Africa3.8799.86564,8111,6117,7
Other countries in Africa3.8799.86564,8111,6117,7

Source: GSO

Related posts

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *